PDF 내보내기 내서재담기

주제어 : 천연고무, 고무배합물, 가황반응

• 초록

• 고무배합물은 탄성이 높고 마찰력이 크며 장기간 사용할 수 있어야 하므로 고무와 carbon black, 유황 그리고 가황반응을 위한 촉진제와 활성제의 종류와 함량 비를 적절히 설계하여 제조해야 한다. 배합물 중에는 고무가 차지하는 비율이 높기 때문에 고무의 종류에 따라 반응성과 물리적 특성이 크게 변화되고 가황반응의 속도는 생산성과 직접적으로 관계된다. 유황은 촉진제와 활성제의 작용으로 고무간에 망상형태의 가교결합을 형성하여 고무의 성능을 강화시키며 가교결합의 양과 형태는 고무물성 및 노화 안정성과 밀접한 관계가 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 고무의 종류와 블랜드비, 활성제의 종류와 함량비, 촉진제와 유황의 함량비 그리고 가황온도와 시간에 따른 가황반응성과 가교결합량 및 고무물성의 변화에 대해 연구하였다.

타이어 제조에 주로 이용되는 NR, SBR, BR 그리고 그 블랜드 고무에 대해 rheometer의 온도와 DSC의 승온속도를 변화시켜 반응속도와 활성화에너지를 구하였으며, 고무의 화학구조와 반응속도 그리고 열안정성과의 관계를 고찰하였다. 각 배합고무를 적정가황 조건에서 가교시킨 다음 여러 가지 물성을 평가하여 고무 종류에 따른 특성변화를 관찰하였다. 그 결과 고무의 반응속도는 NR > BR > SBR 순서였으며 이는 고무 단량체를 구성한 allyl 위치의 수소수와 밀접한 관계가 있음이 확인되었다. 1개의 allyl 수소에 대한 속도상수는 고무의 종류에 관계없이 일정함을 보였다. 이로부터 고무의 구조가 확인되면 가황반응의 상대속도를 예측할 수 있게 되었다. 각 고무에 대한 활성화에너지는 Rheometer와 DSC를 사용하였을 때 모두 유사한 결과를 나타냈다. Reversion 안정성은 SBR > BR > NR 순서로 SBR이 다른 고무에 비해 높은 안정성을 보였으며, 인장강도와 인열강도 그리고 신장율은 NR > BR > SBR순서를 나타냈다.

반응활성제로 작용하는 ZnO와 stearic acid (SA), zinc stearate (ZnST)와 비교 물질로서 sodium stearate (NaST)를 각각 변량하여 천연고무와 함께 배합한 다음 이들의 가황반응과 가교결합 효과 그리고 가공성과 물리적 특성에 대해서 평가하였다. 그 결과 ZnST와 NaST는 고무의 가황 개시속도를 빠르게 하였으나 ZnO나 ZnO/SA에 비해 가교밀도, tarque 및 modulus는 매우 낮았고 발열량은 높았다. SA와 ZnST는 신장율이 높고 피로 저항성이 증가되었으나, blooming을 형성하여 가황고무의 외관성능을 하락시키고 배합고무의 점착력을 낮게 하였다.

촉진제와 유황의 함량비 변화와 가황온도와 가황시간 변화에 따른 반응성과 물리적 특성을 평가한 결과에서 촉진제와 유황의 가황반응 속도와 반응엔탈피는 유황 함량이 증가할수록 직선적으로 증가되었으며, 촉진제의 함량에 따라서는 변화가 적었다. 활성화에너지는 촉진제 함량이 증가하면 크게 감소되었고 유황 함량이 증가할수록 낮아졌다. 가교밀도는 촉진제와 유황 함량에 따라 직선적으로 증가하였으며 가황온도가 높아질 수록 점점 낮아졌다. 가교밀도가 높아지면 torque와 modulus는 비례하여 증가하였지만 신장율과 피로 저항성은 감소되었다.

이러한 고무의 다양한 가황반응 조건과 물리적 특성의 변화에 대한 종합적인 연구를 통해 고무의 최적 가황조건을 설정하고, 고무의 물리적 특성을 예측하며, 새로운 고무의 설계를 위한 기반을 마련할 수 있었다.

• 초록2

• In the industry, the kinds and amounts of rubber, carbon black, and vulcanizing agents should be suitably chosen and mixed to make the rubber compounds with the characteristics of good elasticity, abrasion resistance and long lifetime. The kinds of rubber make an considerable effect on reactivity and physical properties of sulfur vulcanizates, and the rate of reaction is directly related to the productivity of tire. The sulfur with a accelerator and a activator increases physical properties of rubbers due to the formation of crosslinking, and crosslink density and type are closely related to physical properties and thermal stabilities. In this study, the reactivity, crosslink density and physical properties of rubber vulcanizates has been investigated for the different blend ratios of rubbers, activators, accelerator, sulfur, and the varying temperature and time of vulcanization reaction.

The reaction rate and activation energy have been obtained by the experiments of rheometer at various temperatures and different scan rates of DSC for NR, SBR, BR, and their blends. The reaction rate was the order of NR > BR > SBR, and was closely related to the number of allylic hydrogens contained in a statistical repeat unit of rubber. The estimated rate constant for one allylic hydrogen, which is called the corresponding rate constant gave the same value for all rubbers experimented here. From the results, the reaction rate for any rubbers could be estimated simply by comparing the numbers of allylic hydrogens of the repeat unit.

The activation energies estimated using rheometer and DSC were nearly the same values. Reversion resistance was the order of SBR > BR > NR, which is proportional to the content of allylic hydrogens. Tensile strength, tear resistance and elongation at break were the order of NR > BR > SBR. Fatigue resistance, elasticity, and tan δ were also measured for the evaluation of the performance of rubber vulcanizates.

In order to evaluate the role of ZnO and stearic acid (SA) as an activator in the vulcanization reaction, the experiments were done for the natural rubber mixed with various amount of ZnO, SA, zinc stearate(ZnST) which is a product of ZnO and SA, and sodium stearate (NaST) as a reference. From the results, ZnST increased the vulcanization rate, while ZnO increased the rate of the formation of crosslink density. Accordingly, when the ZnST and ZnO are coexisted, the vulcanization rate and crosslink density are increased together, When the higher amount of ZnST was used, it deteriorated the appearance of rubber vulcanizates and tackiness due to the formation of blooming.

The effects of the added amounts of accelerator and sulfur to the relationship between crosslink density, type and change of physical properties were investigated. For the effects on vulcanization reaction by accelerator and sulfur, the reaction rate and enthalpy increased linearly with the sulfur content at constant content of accelerator, while the accelerator amount was indifferent comparing to the sulfur. The activation energy decreased with the increase of amount of accelerator. The crosslink density increased linearly with the content of accelerator and sulfur, while it decreased with the increasing temperature. The increase of accelerator at constant sulfur content increased the content of di- and monosulfides which give the thermal stability. The increase of sulfur gave the higher content of polysulfides caused at the thermal instability. The torque and modulus increased, and elongation at break and fatigue resistance decreased with the increase of crosslink density.

This research explained the various conditions of vulcanization reaction and the change of physical characteristics of rubber compounds. And the new findings and concepts established here are applicable to the optimization of vulcanization reaction, the estimation of the physical characteristics of rubber vulcanizates, and the design of new rubber compounds.